Thursday, July 30, 2009

Recording "One, Nothing", new layout & podcasting?

Yesterday was a productive day, and today is turning out to be that way as well.
When my dad gets back from his bike ride were going to record a new song! It's called "One, Nothing" and well, it's actually a year old. But it will be a newly recorded song that'll be added to my CD. =) 
Also, I updated my blog's layout, as you can see. It's more "summery" now.
It was in need of a boost of new. =P

Today's "daily ramble" is a short one. 
I don't have much to say, and I need to practice "One, Nothing" for recording soon.
Also, it's FREAKING HOT OUTSIDE ON THE PATIO." I can't wait for the weather to cool down a good 5 or 10 degrees. 

Man, I'm actually sweating a little bit. MY GOD.

Oh! Just one more thing before I go. Chase (my brother), Tisha (my cousin) and I, last night recorded our 1st podcast. ^_^ I've always wanted to do a podcast. Were thinking of publishing it soon to a blog. I think it would be fun. I'm also thinking in September, so after summer, I could have my own sort of "podcast" going that I perform the songs I'm writing the lyrics to in this blog, and then put links to it. 

Again, I've always wanted to do something like a podcast. Like, radio.
But for me, a podcast would do just fine. :)

Okay, that's it, I HAVE to go!


Wednesday, July 29, 2009

I'll Go On

I've been pretty productive today I'd say.
Cleaned my room, even in this heat, watched most of the Sarah Mclachlan's live concert DVD (which was amazing), and am ready to add another song to my set list. :)

The one that I promised I would probably add yesterday or today. Today's the day.
Remember? It was called "I'll Go On" and I actually enjoy playing it now. It's a very mellow song but I feel like I've brought back it's spunk. =P

I, indeed, have restored it. ;)

Before I unveil the lyrics let's discuss what it's about..
Well, let's see.. I suppose I don't even need to give you a translation since I think, the lyrics are so blatantly obvious. But, I'll just say that even though it may seem otherwise, this song isn't about anyone. I swear to god, it's not. I started writing it while I was sick (weird I know) and I don't know, the lyrics just started spewing out. It's more about the idea, not a story. 
Which, come to think of it, most of my songs are like as well.

So, here are the lyrics. This song is one that has a more "mature" guitar to it. I was very creative with the music. 

I'll Go On

If your out there I want to see your face.

Getting restless, something I just can't fake.

And if you are real, I don't think that I can wait.

Countless hours of me lying awake.

And do you think we could do, whatever we wanted to do?

Cause' if you think it too, I'll wait here for you.

I'll go on thinking about you till' my head is numb.

And I'll go on singing about you. I'll never feel dumb.

You give me something to sing about.

Yeah, Give me something to sing about.

I'll write your name down on a rainy day.

Fold up the paper & toss it away.

Stare at the ceiling, suddenly I think of you.

Pick up my guitar and grab my notebook too.

I could dream all day and I know what people say.

I'm being unproductive. But hey, this song came out of it.

So I'll go on thinking about you till' my head is numb.

And I'll go on singing about you. I'll never feel dumb.

You give me something to sing about.

Yeah, Give me something to sing about.

Even I find it funny.

But I go along with it everyday.

And you don't see me complaining.

I'll go on thinking about you till' my head is numb.

And I'll go on singing about you. I'll never feel dumb.

You give me something to sing about.

Yeah, Give me something to sing about..

I'll go on thinking about you till' my head is numb.

And I'll go on singing about you. I'll never feel dumb.

You give me something to sing about.

Yeah, Give me something to sing about.

Tuesday, July 28, 2009

Inside our house, it's 89 degrees F. HOLY CRAP, that's reaching Hawaii hot!

Oh my! >.<

It was- STILL is hot today.
Like, inside our house, it's 89 degrees F. HOLY CRAP, that's reaching Hawaii hot!

I know how some people hate it when someone can't wait for warmer weather, and then when it comes, they complain about it. But, let's get realistic here. 89 DEGREES F. CUMMON! We don't have air conditioning in our house and it doesn't sound like were ever gonna get it. So I think I have the right to complain sometimes. I really don't know how I'm supposed to get anything done (like cleaning my room) in this weather. It kind of well, it sucks, just a little...

I'm not going to go on and on about how I hate this heat. But it's so bad in my house tonight that were going out for dinner. Where? To any place that has air conditioning!

And that my friends, was today's "daily ramble" :P

As for the rest of my blog entry for the day, let's see... today we went to the Sooke Pot Holes because of such "good" weather. =P It was nice, I used to find the Pot holes freezing cold, but I guess as the years go by and global warming starts to kick in even more, it gets to be more tolerable. Ironic.

If it's really true that this is caused by global warming, and it's only going to get sufficiently worse, than I'm really scared for the future. ._.

I was actually working on an old song of mine last night. It's called "I'll Go On" and I stumbled upon it while lying on my bed listening to my iPod on shuffle. It was such an old recording, I think I should re-record it. Or just maybe, re-learn it (which I think I did last night) and play it at some of my gigs. I would like to have more variety, that's what this whole restoring project is all about.

So, sooner or later I'll post up the lyrics to that song and add it to my completed songs list. :)
Which will make me feel accomplished. ;)

What would also make me feel accomplished is if I went to the garage and brought in my amp and guitar stand which SOMEONE left outside for someone to possibly STEAL. =o


Well, that's all for today,
TTYT (tomorrow)

-Karlial ;)

Monday, July 27, 2009

Starting the daily ramble.

Right now I'm sitting outside on our patio soaking up the summer heat and rejoicing in any breeze that makes my hair fly in the wind. 

It's very hot today.
But I'm not complaining. I kind of like it actually. 
It really feels like summer.

Except for the fact that I never seem to go outside anymore. =P
Unless I'm busking downtown.

When we were kids we used to play outside constantly. Why does that change when you get older? I miss it. I miss a lot of things, but I'm also grateful for the things that I have now.


*looks up at the sky* Not a cloud. 

I live in a very nice little neighborhood, but right now all I can hear is the distant sound of construction. It's weird.

I've decided that it would be good for me to sit outside everyday while I write my blog. I've said this before in on of my Journal entry's, I'm the kind of person who needs to get out everyday.
Or else I'll go mad. Which could quite possibly be happening. I'm also the kind of person who hates watching to much TV. I used to watch it all the time when I was younger, but nowadays I only watch a few shows with my family. 

Why am I even talking about this?
This blog entry has no meaning at all does it?

I'm sorry for putting you through this to find out that there's nothing interesting at the end. 
I'm really just rambling. ... .....


Well, I'm going to end this one now. 
I should post a more interesting one later, or tomorrow.
(most likely tomorrow)


Tuesday, July 21, 2009

Unorganized & confused perfectionist.

-__-  I'm tired.


It's 11:58 PM, and I'm tired.


I don't even know why I'm posting a blog entry.
Maybe because I feel like I having something of importance to say.


I'm feeling kind of confused about things lately. Every things kind of.. not as simple as it used to be. It's unorganized. Which is not good for a perfectionist such as myself.

It's very disorganized. @_@
It's giving me a headache.

You probably have NO IDEA what I'm talking about.

It's quite simple actually. I'm talking about my "career" if you want to call it that.
Just everything I'm doing, and everything I'm not doing, and everything that I should be doing. AND everything I'm going to be doing.

It's too much! O_O
And it's all jumbled up into weird little clumps. 
Not in order like it should be.

I mean, that's what it feels like anyway..


I'm kind of just flying by the seat of my pants right now.
WOW. That expression doesn't make any sense, but I've heard it before, so i didn't just make up something very strange.

I feel sick.
It's because it's late I suppose.

I really should have gone to bed a while ago.
Ugh, I could throw up right now.

Too much information?

That's what I thought.

Tty then, at a more holy hour.

-Karly Summers <3

Monday, July 20, 2009

Songs, songs, songs.

Hello Hello!

So, this week, I really want to focus on my project. "KS Restoration" I've made a list of worthy songs, songs that are worthy of being restored and I'm just going to go through them in alphabetical order and perfect them. Pretty soon, well maybe a little more time than just "pretty soon" they'll all be ready for giggin! :P

Yesterday I got back from Vancouver, you see me and my friends went to the Paramore/No Doubt concert there, and HOLY CRAPOLA, FREAKING AMAZING!
Their energy is contagious. 
Both bands. But, of course I went for Paramore, and I was certainly NOT disappointed. =] They were simply brilliant. Just as good as their recording's. I was very happy about that. And, oh man! Hayley Williams is so awesome! She jumps around so much, and the whole band was in sync with their head banging, which is kind of funny actually. =P
But, seriously, they were the bomb! I took millions of pic's and video's.

With my kind of music, there really is no place for me to be jumping around on stage, which makes me a bit sad, because it makes the concert a blast! It looks like a lot of fun. Tiring, but fun. I mean, they never have to work out, haha. Their band practice is like going to the gym. ^.^

I could pretend to rock out on my guitar when I play, but ... no. lol
I think I'll save that for my room. =P

Oh! So anyway, I wanted to write down the list on here to keep me focused...

Here it is:

List of Worthy Songs:
  1. Bittersweet
  2. Burnt Out
  3. By My Side
  4. Dangerous *The Twilight Song*
  5. Dignity
  6. Goody Two Shoes
  7. Gravity
  8. Happy Christanakza (lol, little holiday song I wrote for a school assembly)
  9. I Can Hear You
  10. I Can't Break This Time - pending title-
  11. I Wish I Could Drive
  12. I'll Go On
  13. If You Won't Shut Up
  14. Inside Your Head
  15. It's Been To Many
  16. Lighter
  17. Live the Life That You Choose
  18. Living In Despair
  19. One Day
  20. One Of Those
  21. One, Nothing
  22. Photographs
  23. Play It Again
  24. Possibilities 
  25. Push
  26. Rewind
  27. Seems Like Yesterday
  28. Silently
  29. Something New
  30. Stay Strong
  31. Suddenly
  32. Sunday, Someday
  33. These Days
  34. Time Is Passing By
  35. Unexpected
  36. With You
  37. You Said
  38. You'll Never Know

Fewf! That's a lot of songs!
But, keep in mind that a lot of them are already completely finished. This list is all of my worthy songs. So I just have to syphon through them and finish or work out the bugs of the ones that aren't perfect, if you want to use the word perfect. :P The ones that aren't.. ready.

AND, some are so old that it doesn't even matter if I finish them up because I probably won't play them. I just wanted to keep them on the list because it's cool to look back at all these songs I've written at different points in my life.

So, that's all for now!

Write to you soon!

-Karly Summers <33

Friday, July 10, 2009

& we're singing the same old songs.

Haven't seen you in ages! How have you been?!"


It has been a while since I've blogged, so I thought I'd catch you up, yet again.

My cousin Tisha is now here. Has been for almost a week now. 
It's been great, we've been staying up late every night since her arrival. A lot to talk about, I mean we haven't seen each other in A YEAR! Which is crazy to think of. An entire year has gone by since the last time I saw her. Things like this are constantly bringing me back to "Time sure fly's by." Speaking of which, actually, one of the many songs I'm working on, off and on is called "Possibility's" and I talk a lot about time, and life in general in it. It's very happy, and up beat. :)

Tomorrow were heading up island, to Comox, yet again for another music related ordeal. This time it's the Vancouver Island Music Festival, which is quite a different event from the Business Conference. I'm performing twice. On the Woodland Stage on Saturday morning at 10:00 AM (for almost an hour) and on Sunday (don't know the time) in a "song circle" which I didn't know what that was until the Music Conference. It's where a bunch of songwriter's (you guessed it) sit in a CIRCLE, and play their songs. lol =P Actually it's pretty self explanatory. I've seen two song circle's so far, and their pretty darn cool! It's awesome that I get to be apart of one! =]
So, I'm pretty excited as excited goes. This time will be a lot different from the last time I went up island for musical reasons. This time involves, well, it involved more TIME, and relaxing. We'll actually be able to enjoy the pool that we have apparently at out hotel, WHICH their paying for! OHH YEAH. =P My first gig where their paying for my stay! *accomplished look* ;)

So, it should be pretty fun, EXCEPT for the fact that I'm a nervous freak. LOL
I can NEVER practice enough. & I wanted to have more songs on my set list, but I didn't want to put to much pressure on myself, so I'm just going with my regular songs.

Just.... breathe. :P




Oh! And I might be getting two interview while I'm up there, in between my performances. Which, is also nerve racking, but I just try to take things like these as they come and not get to worked up about them. 

Just, have fun with it. 
That's what it's really all about. =)

Until I'm back from the Festival (or maybe while I'm there depending on how things go..)
Take care,

Karly. <3

Friday, July 3, 2009



I might be a little ahead of myself by posting this song so early but, I want to. :P
And that's one thing I've came to terms with the past year or so of my life, if you want to do something, then just do it. I mean, to not do something because of self conscious reasons or just trivial reasons is well, it's stupid. 

"Whatever, whatever I do what I want."   lol ^.^

So anyway, 
this song is called Bittersweet. It really came about because I wanted to write a song with the title Bittersweet. I always loved that expression. ^_^
It's about, yet again, another personal experience of mine. It's quite old but it's subject ties in with a new song I wrote "It's Been To Many" which I posted as well. 

So here it is :)


I woke up, and lying next to me was me again.

I dream of things that's better off not knowing, cause you are my friend.

If you knew how I feel would you feel differently?

If I looked at you and smiled would you feel the same?

I guess the best part of this is not knowing... yet.

I thought you would see a better part of me.

& I thought we could be something better.

I thought there would be happiness forever.

But I guess this love is just so bittersweet.

I'm having difficulty with the current situation at hand.

Do you see where this is going? Cause if you don't nobody understands.

I wish we could just go back to having fun again.

And I wish we could just relax, cause serious just ain't my thing.

Do you see where I'm going... with this?

I thought you would see a better part of me.

& I thought we could be something better.

I thought there would be happiness forever.

But I guess this love is just so bittersweet.

And I don't want it to be, yeah.

If you could be who you used to be.

If we could be who we used to be.

If I could talk to you again, 

then maybe this would finally end.

I wish you could see a better part of me.

& I wish we could be something better.

Then I think there could be happiness forever.

But I guess this love is just so bittersweet.

* * * * *  (Stars meaning no lyrics and just music and humming and such).

Just so bitter...

Wednesday, July 1, 2009

My Goal: The Ultimate Busker. =P

 Today I have a gig, and I was looking at my set list from the last gig, which has 13 songs (2 are covers) and it dawned on me, again, that I have way more songs then just the ones that make it onto my set list. So, I went through the file of songs I have stored on my computer and I have at least 20 more songs that are good enough to be played. A lot of them are just not finished yet. It makes me sad. :( I want to play them!

So, this summer, I'm really gonna get on that. I'm gonna do it one song at a time. Revive them, finish them, whatever I have to do. So that I can be the Ultimate Busker, as I like to call it. ;) haha.

So really. I'm just continuing doing the whole "KS Restoration" project. 

This just makes it official.
I'm sure if I really stick to it, I should be able to have approx 30 or more songs on my setlist by then end of the summer. Which, would be very cool. :)